African Hartebeest skin cushion
Click on image for larger view
Hartebeest Hide/Skin Cushions
Region: South Africa
Material: Hartebeest hide
Size: 40cm x 40cm
African Hartebeest skin cushion
Size: 40cm x 40cm (L x W)
A beautiful African handcrafted Red Hartebeest hide cushion
Genuine African Red Hartebeest hide cushion from South Africa with zipper for inserting stuffing.
The (Hartebeest roams in most South African game reserves and is found mainly in Southern Africa.. African (Hartebeest hides are obtained during the culling season in South Africa and all (Hartebeest pelt/skin are CITIES approved to ensure that there has been no illegal culling or poaching of these pelts.
All sizes listed are approximate. The (hartebeest cushion you purchase and receive may differ just slightly in size, look, and/or colour from the (hartebeest cushion shown in the picture because of the nature of animal hide, each hide will be similar with variances .
Stuffing not included.
We are registered with KZN Wildlife in KwaZulu Natal, South Africa who are our local conservation authorities in our area, we obtain any documentation needed from them for any items that is needed for your country. You can feel assured that you have bought from a legal, registered trader.
If you are looking for other African
game skin cushions return to our main African
Facts about this animal
A large, fawn coloured antelope that at first glance seems strangely misshapen and less elegant than other antelopes. The Hartebeest, also known as kongoni, is clumsy in appearance, it is hump shouldered with a sloping back, slim legs and a long, narrow face. The Hartebeest is one of the fastest antelopes and most enduring runners. These qualities give it the name "Hartebeest" (which means tough ox).
There are 8 subspecies of Hartebeest that can be found in the eastern, southern and western parts of Africa. Hartebeest inhabits open grasslands, sparsely wooded areas and savannas.
is covered with short coat that can
be tan, golden brown, reddish brown
or nearly black colored. Dark-brown
or black tail is covered with long
- Both males
and females have curved, 45cm to
70cm long horns. They are closely
set to each other at the base and
covered with rings on the bottom
- Females live
in small groups composed of 5 to 12
animals. Mature males live solitary
life. Animals of both sex gather in
large groups during dry periods of
year when food and water become
can reproduce all year round in the
wet areas or during the rainy
season (when food is abundant) in
- Even though
young Hartebeest depends on the
mother's milk only during the first
4 months of its life, it usually
stays with its mother until the age
of 3 years. Young males leave their
native herds and gather in bachelor
herds before they become strong
enough to occupy their own
territories and start to
- Swahili Name: Kongoni
- Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus
- Size: 120cm at the shoulder
- Weight: 75kg to 160kgs
- Lifespan: 12 to 15 years
- Habitat: Open plains
- Diet: Herbivorous/grazer
- Gestation: 8 months
- Predators: Cheetahs, jackals, lions, hyenas, leopards,hunting dogs, humans
Conservation status: Least concern / abundant (Red (hartebeest)