African Impala skin cushion
Click on image for larger view
Impala Hide/Skin Cushions
Region: South Africa
Material: Impala hide/skin
Size: 40cm x 40cm
African Impala skin cushion
Size: 40cm x 40cm (L x W)
A beautiful African handcrafted Impala cushion.
Genuine African Impala hide cushion from South Africa with zipper for inserting stuffing.
The Impala roams in most South African game reserves and is found mainly in Southern Africa.. African Impala hides are obtained during the culling season in South Africa and all Impala pelt/skin are CITIES approved to ensure that there has been no illegal culling or poaching of these pelts.
All sizes listed are approximate. The Impala cushion you purchase and receive may differ just slightly in size, look, and/or color from the Impala cushion shown in the picture because each cushion is handcrafted by individual artists.
Stuffing not included.
We are registered with KZN Wildlife in KwaZulu Natal, South Africa who are our local conservation authorities in our area, we obtain any documentation needed from them for any items that is needed for your country. You can feel assured that you have bought from a legal, registered trader.
If you are looking for other African
game skin cushions return to our main African
Facts about this animal
Impalas are medium-sized antelopes that roam the savanna and light woodlands of eastern and southern Africa. In the rainy season, when food is plentiful, they may gather in large herds of several hundred animals to browse on grasses and herbs, bushes, shrubs, and shoots.
Herds offer protection from predators, such as lions. An alert impala will bark out an alarm that puts the entire herd to flight - and a fleeing impala is no easy prey. Impalas are fleet runners who are able to leap distances of up to 33 feet (10 meters). They use this technique to escape predators and sometimes, apparently, simply to amuse themselves.
The impala can also clear bushes and other obstacles by soaring some 10 feet (3 meters) in the air. Typically, a running impala will simply jump over anything in its path.
This graceful antelope is known for its long, spiral horns, which males use to challenge each other in tests of strength. Older impala males stake out mating territories and herd groups of females that they jealously guard against any rivals. During this exhausting mating period, the male must fight off challengers, herd his females, and mate with them. Unsuccessful bids to take over a male's territory usually end with the loser retreating to join a bachelor herd.
Females typically give birth about seven months after they mate, usually to a single impala. Both mother and baby join a herd of females and offspring within a few days.
- Swahili Name: Swala Pala
- Scientific Name: Aepyceros melampus
- Size: 28 to 36 inches tall
- Weight: 100 to 135 pounds
- Lifespan: 12 years Savanna and light woodland
- Diet: Grazer/browser
- Gestation: Between 6 and 7 months
- Predators: Lions, leopards, cheetahs, hyenas, hunting dogs
Conservation status: Least concern / abundant