African Eland hide
African Eland hide
Size: 170cm x 135cm (L x H)
A large A grade softly tanned African Eland hide. The Eland is a large Antelope that is found in Southern Africa and is the largest of all the antelopes found on the African continent. The eland's are spiral-horned antelopes belonging to the Bovid tribe of Tragelaphini.
Females weigh 300–600 kg. Bulls weigh 400–900 kg. Coats are generally smooth on most of the body with a rough mane. Females have a tan coat, while males have a darker tan coat with a blueish-grey tinge. Eland's are not endangered and commonly found throughout South Africa,
All our Eland hides are gathered through legal culling procedures carried out by KZN Wildlife so you will be assured that the hide you get is form legal gather. All hides are sent with permits and we obtain all permits needed to get the hides into your country.
If you are looking for other African game skins return to our main African game skin page
Facts about this animal
The common eland, also known as the southern eland or eland antelope, is a savannah and plains antelope found in East and Southern Africa. Eland are peaceful herbivores and these antelopes once reached the verge of extinction because of excessive hunting for their tasty meat. Fortunately, their numbers have increased significantly after they were announced a protected species. Eland, though mostly peaceful, exhibit a raging behavior, specially the males, at the time of competing for leadership of the herd, as well as, for mating the females. This rage even complements their strong built and enormous strength with which they, at times, bring down trees to graze the tender leaves off the upper portions.
According to the AWF, their rich milk, tasty meat, and useful hides have made Eland popular ranch animals and hunting targets. Female Eland are much smaller when compared to the stags. This makes them much more vulnerable to the predators. An eland has large hoofs which give it its peculiar walk and this is the feature which makes it similar to the cattle family.
Adult males have a thick growth of hair on the forehead which distinguishes them apart from the females of the species. These hairs grow thicker with age. This coat changes its colour with age and time. It is tan-ish in colour when they’re young, and turns bluish-grey as they age. At times, the coat turns into a dark black colour when an eland grows really old. The males of this species also have a unique feature called dewlap. It is a continuous piece of loose skin which hangs from their neck and has a tuft of thick black hair growing from
Eland have large ears that serve as signaling devices and both male and females have tightly spiraled, 'V'-shaped horns. They can be up to 123 cm (long on males, and 66 cm on females. Males have horns that are thicker at the ends, longer, and more divergent than those of females. Eland can move quickly, running at over 43 mph (70 km/h), and despite their size are exceptional jumpers, easily clearing heights of 1.5 m (4.9 ft).
- Scientific Name: Taurotragus Oryx
- Size: About 70 inches
- Weight: 300 to 600 kg (females) and 450 to 1,000 kg (males)
- Lifespan: 15-20 years in the wild
- Habitat: grassland, mountain, sub-desert, acacia savannah and miombo woodland
- Diet: Grazers
- Gestation: 9 months
- Predators: Lions, cheetahs, hyenas, leopards, crocodiles,humans
Conservation status: Least concern / abundant