Giraffe skin / Hide
Click on image for larger view
African Giraffe Hide
Region: South Africa
Material: Leather / hide
Size: 2.8m x 1.6 (L x H)Add to Cart
Giraffe skin / Hide
Size: 3.2m x 3.2 (L x W)
A Genuine African Giraffe skin from South Africa that has just been tanned and ready for export. These African Giraffe skins are very rare and we hardly ever get any in stock. Giraffe are not hunted, so when a Giraffe skin does become available it is due to the natural death of the Giraffe or they have been culled for population control.
Our Giraffe hides originate from KZN Wildlife which is a government run organization in South Africa that looks over the game reserves in the KwaZulu Natal. They give us all the correct permits for export so you do not have to worry about the customs on your side. The Giraffe skin will enter your country via a fish and wildlife port where customs make sure that the permits are correct before forwarding your Giraffe skin through to you. We also have a few Giraffe skin cushions from time to time and other cushions made form various animal hides in our African cushion gallery
All sizes listed are approximate. The Giraffe skin you purchase and receive may differ just slightly in size, look, and/or pattern from the Giraffe skin shown in the picture because of the nature the variances in skins.
We only have 1 Giraffe skins in stock. Giraffe hide is a very difficult hide to tan just because of the size and there are only a few bigger tanneries in South Africa that will tan them. Due to the nature of giraffe there will always be some nick, cuts and scaring on the hide.
We are registered with KZN Wildlife in KwaZulu Natal, South Africa who are our local conservation authorities in our area, we obtain any documentation needed from them for any items that is needed for your country. You can feel assured that you have bought from a legal, registered trader.
If you are looking for other African game skins return to our main African skins page
Facts about this animal
The giraffe is the tallest mammal in the world, with even new-born babies being taller than most humans. Characterized by its long legs, long neck, and distinctive spotted pattern, many people first believed the giraffe was a cross between a leopard and a camel, which is reflected in its scientific name, Giraffa camelopardalis. These long legs allow giraffes to run as fast as 35 miles (56 kilometers) an hour over short distances and cruise comfortably at 10 miles (16 kilometers) an hour over longer distances.
Giraffes live primarily in savanna areas in the sub-Saharan region of Africa. Their extreme height allows them to eat leaves and shoots located much higher than other animals can reach. In particular, they seek out acacia trees. Their long tongues are helpful in eating because they help pull leaves from the trees. Spending most of the day eating, a full-grown giraffe consumes over 45 kg (100 lb.) of leaves and twigs a day. Even the giraffe's tongue is long! The 21-inch (53-centimeter) tongue helps them pluck tasty morsels from branches. Giraffes eat most of the time and, like cows, regurgitate food and chew it as cud.
The giraffe's stature can be a disadvantage as well—it is difficult and dangerous for a giraffe to drink at a water hole. To do so they must spread their legs and bend down in an awkward position that makes them vulnerable to predators like Africa's big cats. Giraffes only need to drink once every several days; they get most of their water from the luscious plants they eat.
When giraffes walk, they move both legs on one side of their body and then both legs on the other side; this is unique to giraffes. However, they run in a similar style to other mammals, swinging their rear legs and front legs in unison. Giraffes sleep less than two hours a day. In general, they sleep with their feet tucked under them and their head resting on their hindquarters, but they can also sleep for short periods of time standing up.
- Class: MAMMALIA
- Name: Giraffe
- Scientific Name: Giraffa camelopardalis
- Size: 4.3-5.8m high
- Weight: Around 800 kg for females and 1250 kg for adults
- Life span: Around 25 years in the wild
- Diet: Herbivore
- Predictors: Lions, other big cats
Conservation status: Least concern / abundant