African Female Nyala Skin
African Female Nyala Skin
Size: 115cm x 70cm (L x H)
A top quality A grade African female Nyala skin hide that originates from South Africa. We hand select our Nyala skin hides so that you receive only top quality graded Nyala skin hides. The African Nyala roams in most South African game reserves and the hides are obtained during the culling season in South Africa. Nyala skin hides are CITIES approved to ensure that there has been no illegal culling or poaching of these pelts. All Nyala skin hides require permits for export purposes. The price of the permit is included in the shipping cost.
All sizes listed are approximate. The Nyala skin hide you purchase and receive may differ just slightly in size, look, and/or pattern from the Nyala skin hide shown in the picture because of the nature Nyala skin hide each skin is unique
We are registered with KZN Wildlife in KwaZulu Natal, South Africa who are our local conservation authorities in our area, we obtain any documentation needed from them for any items that is needed for your country. You can feel assured that you have bought from a legal, registered trader.
If you are looking for other African game skins return to our main African game skin page
Facts about this animal
Male Nyala are far larger than females with distinctly dimorphic color. Spiral horns (male only) twist backwards in the plane of the face, with unpigmented tips. There is a crest of longish hair down the back of the neck, clear along the back, exaggerated in males, which also have shaggy hair down the throat and under the belly.
Females have a bright chestnut color with up to 18 distinct white stripes across their back and down the flanks. Female Nyala do not have manes or fringes of long hair which is found on the male Nyala. There is a distinct difference in colour, look and size of the male Nyala to the Female Nyala and the female does not have any horns but they have a white "V" between their eyes.
They spend most of the day, particularly the hottest part, under the shade and they tend to feed during the evening and early in the morning. They have an alarm call that is a "dog-like" bark.
Nyala are found near dense bush in the dry savanna woodlands of southern Africa. They prefer areas that are close to a water source and good quality grass. Females live in groups that consist of 2 - 30 individuals. It is not uncommon for groups of female Nyala to be related as young females stay in close proximity to their mother once they are independent.
Nyala are predominantly browsers, but do graze occasionally. They carefully select higher quality food items, including fruits, seed pods, flowers, and tender leaves, occasionally taking tender bark and tubers.
- Scientific Name: Tragelaphus
- Size: Male = 210 cm (plus tail, 43 cm); Female = 179 cm (plus tail, 36 cm).
- Weight: Male = 107 kg (about 200 pounds) Female = 62 kg (about 120 lb)
- Lifespan: 19 years in the wild
- Habitat: Thick vegetation and open grassy plains
- Diet: Grazers
- Gestation: 7 months
- Predators: Lions, cheetahs, hyenas, leopards
Conservation status: Least concern / abundant