Genuine African giraffe hair bracelet
Click on image for larger view
African Giraffe Hair Bracelet
Region: South Africa
Material: Leather / hide
Genuine African giraffe hair bracelets
Genuine Giraffe hair bracelets are an old design with a twist! Instead of the customary elephant hair strands the artists have replaced them with those of the giraffe. The basic symbolism remains the same.
According to a 1200-year-old legend, it is believed that the wearer of such a genuine Giraffe hair bracelets would be protected from illness, taken out of harms way and attain great fortune. The knots represent four powerful earth forces: water, the sun, fire and wind. The strands symbolize the yearly seasons. Moving the knots along the strands is thought to create a balance and blend between earth and nature, thus enabling the wearer to be in sync with nature's rhythms.
These Genuine Giraffe hair bracelets are adjustable to fit all size wrists.
Other styles available below or view or main African Jewelry page
Facts about this animal
The giraffe is the tallest mammal in the world, with even new-born babies being taller than most humans. Characterized by its long legs, long neck, and distinctive spotted pattern, many people first believed the giraffe was a cross between a leopard and a camel, which is reflected in its scientific name, Giraffa camelopardalis. These long legs allow giraffes to run as fast as 35 miles (56 kilometers) an hour over short distances and cruise comfortably at 10 miles (16 kilometers) an hour over longer distances.
Giraffes live primarily in savanna areas in the sub-Saharan region of Africa. Their extreme height allows them to eat leaves and shoots located much higher than other animals can reach. In particular, they seek out acacia trees. Their long tongues are helpful in eating because they help pull leaves from the trees. Spending most of the day eating, a full-grown giraffe consumes over 45 kg (100 lb.) of leaves and twigs a day. Even the giraffe's tongue is long! The 21-inch (53-centimeter) tongue helps them pluck tasty morsels from branches. Giraffes eat most of the time and, like cows, regurgitate food and chew it as cud.
The giraffe's stature can be a disadvantage as well—it is difficult and dangerous for a giraffe to drink at a water hole. To do so they must spread their legs and bend down in an awkward position that makes them vulnerable to predators like Africa's big cats. Giraffes only need to drink once every several days; they get most of their water from the luscious plants they eat.
When giraffes walk, they move both legs on one side of their body and then both legs on the other side; this is unique to giraffes. However, they run in a similar style to other mammals, swinging their rear legs and front legs in unison. Giraffes sleep less than two hours a day. In general, they sleep with their feet tucked under them and their head resting on their hindquarters, but they can also sleep for short periods of time standing up.
- Class: MAMMALIA
- Name: Giraffe
- Scientific Name: Giraffa camelopardalis
- Size: 4.3-5.8m high
- Weight: Around 800 kg for females and 1250 kg for adults
- Life span: Around 25 years in the wild
- Diet: Herbivore
- Predictors: Lions, other big cats
Conservation status: Least concern / abundant